Constant Collectible

Hello.

Welcome to Constant Collectible. Where we provide YOUR with all the news and reviews from a world of GEEK culture. Hope you have a nice stay!

  Harvey Awards NominationsVoting is open to anyone professionally involved in a creative capacity within the comics field. Final ballots are available at www.harveyawards.org. Those who prefer paper ballots may e-mail harveys@baltimorecomiccon.com.

This will be the eleventh year for the Harvey Awards in Baltimore, MD. Look for more details soon as to how you can attend the Harvey Awards dinner.

This year's Baltimore Comic-Con will be held September 2-4, 2016. The ceremony and banquet for the 2016 Harvey Awards will be held Saturday night, September 3rd.

Without further delay, the 2016 Harvey Award Nominees:

BEST LETTERER

____ Aubrey Aiese, LUMBERJANES, BOOM! Box/BOOM! Studios ____ Dave Lanphear, DIVINITY, Valiant Entertainment ____ Patricia Martin, WRATH OF THE ETERNAL WARRIOR, Valiant Entertainment ____ Dave Sharpe, NINJAK, Valiant Entertainment ____ John Workman, RAGNAROK, IDW Publishing

BEST COLORIST

____ Laura Allred, SILVER SURFER, Marvel Comics ____ Ulises Arreola, NINJAK, Valiant Entertainment ____ David Baron, DIVINITY, Valiant Entertainment ____ Jordie Bellaire, INJECTION, Image Comics ____ Laura Martin, RAGNAROK, IDW Publishing ____ Brian Reber, X-O MANOWAR, Valiant Entertainment

BEST SYNDICATED STRIP or PANEL

____ BIZARRO, Dan Piraro, King Features Syndicate ____ BLOOM COUNTY, Berkeley Breathed, Universal Uclick ____ DICK TRACY, Joe Staton and Mike Curtis, Tribune Content Agency ____ MUTTS, Patrick McDonnell, King Features Syndicate ____ PEARLS BEFORE SWINE, Stephan Pastis, Universal Uclick ____ PHOEBE AND HER UNICORN, Dana Simpson, Universal Uclick ____ ZIPPY THE PINHEAD, Bill Griffith, King Features Syndicate

BEST ONLINE COMICS WORK

____ ALBERT THE ALIEN, Trevor Mueller and Gabriel Bautista, albertthealien.com ____ BATTLEPUG, Mike Norton, battlepug.com ____ BLOOM COUNTY 2015, Berkeley Breathed, gocomics.com/bloom-county ____ OH JOY SEX TOY, Erika Moen and Matthew Nolan, ohjoysextoy.com ____ ZOMBIE BOY, Mark Stokes, zombieboycomics.com

BEST AMERICAN EDITION of FOREIGN MATERIAL

____ CORTO MALTESE: BEYOND THE WINDY ISLES, IDW Publishing ____ ONE PUNCH MAN, Viz ____ THE REALIST, Archaia/BOOM! Studios ____ SHOWA 1953-1989: A HISTORY OF JAPAN, Drawn & Quarterly ____ TWO BROTHERS, Dark Horse Books

BEST INKER

____ Klaus Janson, DARK KNIGHT III: THE MASTER RACE, DC Comics ____ Seth Mann, NINJAK, Valiant Entertainment ____ Danny Miki, BATMAN, DC Comics ____ Tom Palmer, BLOODSHOT REBORN, Valiant Entertainment ____ Joe Rivera, THE VALIANT, Valiant Entertainment ____ Ryan Winn, DIVINITY, Valiant Entertainment

BEST NEW SERIES

____ ARCHIE, Archie Comics ____ BLOODSHOT REBORN, Valiant Entertainment ____ GIANT DAYS, BOOM! Box/BOOM! Studios ____ PAPER GIRLS, Image Comics ____ THE VISION, Marvel Comics

MOST PROMISING NEW TALENT

____ Raul Allen, WRATH OF THE ETERNAL WARRIOR, Valiant Entertainment ____ Robert Gill, BOOK OF DEATH, Valiant Entertainment ____ Tom King, THE VISION, Marvel Comics ____ Dan Mora, KLAUS, BOOM! Studios ____ Lissa Treiman, GIANT DAYS, BOOM! Studios

SPECIAL AWARD FOR HUMOR IN COMICS

____ James Asmus, QUANTUM AND WOODY MUST DIE!, Valiant Entertainment ____ Elliott Kalan, UNITY #25, Valiant Entertainment ____ Michael Kupperman, UNITY #25, Valiant Entertainment ____ Rafer Roberts, X-O MANOWAR #38, Valiant Entertainment ____ Fred Van Lente, IVAR, TIMEWALKER, Valiant Entertainment ____ Chip Zdarsky, HOWARD THE DUCK, Marvel Comics

BEST ORIGINAL GRAPHIC PUBLICATION FOR YOUNGER READERS

____ GIANT DAYS, BOOM! Box/BOOM! Studios ____ LUMBERJANES, BOOM! Box/BOOM! Studios ____ THE ONLY LIVING BOY, Bottled Lightning ____ OVER THE GARDEN WALL, KaBOOM!/BOOM! Studios ____ SPACE DUMPLINS, Scholastic Graphix

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM PREVIOUSLY PUBLISHED

____ BLOODSHOT REBORN VOL. 1: COLORADO TP, Valiant Entertainment ____ DIVINITY DELUXE EDITION HC, Valiant Entertainment ____ IVAR, TIMEWALKER VOL. 1: MAKING HISTORY TP, Valiant Entertainment ____ THE LESS THAN EPIC ADVENTURES OF TJ AND AMAL, Iron Circus Comics ____ NINJAK VOL. 1: WEAPONEER TP, Valiant Entertainment ____ THE VALIANT DELUXE EDITION HC, Valiant Entertainment

SPECIAL AWARD for EXCELLENCE IN PRESENTATION

____ BLOODSHOT REBORN, Rian Hughes, Jeff Lemire, Warren Simons, and Kyle Andrukiewicz, Valiant Entertainment ____ BOOK OF DEATH, Tom Muller, Dylan Todd, Warren Simons, and Travis Escarfullery, Valiant Entertainment ____ DIVINITY, Tom Muller, Warren Simons, Dylan Todd, and Matt Kindt, Valiant Entertainment ____ NINJAK, Rian Hughes, Tom Muller, Matt Kindt, Warren Simons, and Tom Brennan, Valiant Entertainment ____ PEANUTS: A TRIBUTE TO CHARLES M. SCHULZ, Scott Newman, KaBOOM!/BOOM! Studios ____ THE VALIANT, Rian Hughes, Paolo Rivera, Dylan Todd, Warren Simons, and Kyle Andrukiewicz, Valiant Entertainment

BEST DOMESTIC REPRINT PROJECT

____ ARCHER & ARMSTRONG: THE COMPLETE CLASSIC OMNIBUS HC, Valiant Entertainment ____ CRIMSON VOL. 1, BOOM! Studios ____ QUANTUM AND WOODY BY PRIEST & BRIGHT VOL. 1: KLANG TP, Valiant Entertainment ____ QUANTUM AND WOODY BY PRIEST & BRIGHT VOL. 2: SWITCH TP, Valiant Entertainment ____ QUANTUM AND WOODY BY PRIEST & BRIGHT VOL. 3: AND SO... TP, Valiant Entertainment

BEST COVER ARTIST

____ David Aja, HAWKEYE, Marvel Comics ____ Raul Allen, IVAR, TIMEWALKER, Valiant Entertainment ____ Mike Del Mundo, ELEKTRA, Marvel Comics ____ Jelena Kevic-Djurdjevic, DIVINITY, Valiant Entertainment ____ David Lafuente, WRATH OF THE ETERNAL WARRIOR, Valiant Entertainment ____ Lewis LaRosa, NINJAK, Valiant Entertainment ____ Paolo Rivera, THE VALIANT, Valiant Entertainment ____ Fiona Staples, SAGA, Image Comics ____ Matt Taylor, ARCADIA, BOOM! Studios

BEST BIOGRAPHICAL, HISTORICAL, or JOURNALISTIC PRESENTATION

____ THE ART OF MOUSE GUARD: 2005-2015, Archaia/BOOM! Studios ____ THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO SELF-PUBLISHING COMICS, Random House/Watson Guptill ____ MARCH: BOOK TWO, Top Shelf Productions ____ PEANUTS: A TRIBUTE TO CHARLES M. SCHULZ, KaBOOM!/BOOM! Studios ____ THE REALIST, Archaia/BOOM! Studios

BEST ANTHOLOGY

____ DARK HORSE PRESENTS, Dark Horse Comics ____ FRESH ROMANCE, Rosy Press ____ ISLAND, Image Comics ____ PEANUTS: A TRIBUTE TO CHARLES M. SCHULZ, KaBOOM!/BOOM! Studios ____ THE 27 CLUB, A COMIC ANTHOLOGY, Red Stylo Media

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM ORIGINAL ____ CAPTIVE OF FRIENDLY COVE, Fulcrum Publishing ____ FEAR AND LOATHING IN LAS VEGAS, Top Shelf/IDW Publishing ____ LONG WALK TO VALHALLA, Archaia/BOOM! Studios ____ MARCH: BOOK TWO, Top Shelf Productions ____ NANJING: THE BURNING CITY, Dark Horse Comics ____ THE NEW DEAL, Dark Horse Books ____ TWO BROTHERS, Dark Horse Books

BEST CONTINUING OR LIMITED SERIES

____ BITCH PLANET, Image Comics ____ BLOODSHOT REBORN, Valiant Entertainment ____ BOOK OF DEATH, Valiant Entertainment ____ DIVINITY, Valiant Entertainment ____ GIANT DAYS, BOOM! Studios/BOOM! Box ____ NINJAK, Valiant Entertainment ____ SAGA, Image Comics ____ SOUTHERN BASTARDS, Image Comics ____ THE UNBEATABLE SQUIRREL GIRL, Marvel Comics

BEST WRITER

____ Jason Aaron, SOUTHERN BASTARDS, Image Comics ____ Jeff Lemire, BLOODSHOT REBORN, Valiant Entertainment ____ Brian K. Vaughan, SAGA, Image Comics ____ Mark Waid, ARCHIE, Archie Comics ____ G. Willow Wilson, MS. MARVEL, Marvel Comics

BEST ARTIST

____ Greg Capullo, BATMAN, DC Comics ____ Jason Latour, SOUTHERN BASTARDS, Image Comics ____ Chris Samnee, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics ____ Fiona Staples, SAGA, Image Comics ____ Mico Suayan, BLOODSHOT REBORN, Valiant Entertainment

BEST CARTOONIST

____ Asaf Hanuka, THE REALIST ____ Matt Kindt, UNITY #25 ____ Michael Kupperman, UNITY #25 ____ Terry Moore, RACHEL RISING ____ Rafer Roberts, X-O MANOWAR #38 ____ Stan Sakai, USAGI YOJIMBO

BEST SINGLE ISSUE OR STORY

____ BLOODSHOT REBORN #1, Valiant Entertainment ____ BOOK OF DEATH #1, Valiant Entertainment ____ PEANUTS: A TRIBUTE TO CHARLES M. SCHULZ, BOOM! Studios ____ SILVER SURFER #11, Marvel Comics ____ THE VALIANT #4, Valiant Entertainment ____ WRATH OF THE ETERNAL WARRIOR #1, Valiant Entertainment

Who is on your list to win a Harvey? Let us know what you think in the comment section below.

Stream It: @Netflix and @TheCW Confirm Deal!

Convention Connection: @warnerbrostv bringing a record 21 shows to #SDCC2016