Image Leads with 29 Total in Eisner Nominations, Dominates in Best Writer Category

Comic-Con International has announced that Image Comics is the publisher in the lead with 29 total Eisner Award nominations. This year, Image titles have received 17 nominations plus 12 shared nominations.


Image Comics LEADS WITH 29 TOTAL IN EISNER NOMINATIONSImage Comics LEADS WITH 29 TOTAL IN EISNER NOMINATIONS

mage talent represented four out of the six nominations for the Continuing Series category, three out of five in the Best New Series category, and a portion of all six Best Writer nominees.

“Every year, the list of nominees for the Eisner Awards is filled with extraordinary talent, and this list is no exception, but given how challenging 2020 was for all of us, it’s humbling to see so many of the writers and artists we work with honored for their work over the last year,” said Eric Stephenson, Chief Creative Officer & Publisher at Image Comics. “I think I speak for all the Image partners, as well as our incredible staff, when I say we couldn’t be more proud. Good luck to everyone!”

Image Comics titles with nominations include:

BEST SINGLE ISSUE

  • Hedra by Jesse Lonergan

BEST CONTINUING SERIES

  • Bitter Root by David F. Walker, Chuck Brown, and Sanford Greene

  • The Department of Truth by James Tynion IV and Martin Simmonds

  • Gideon Falls by Jeff Lemire and Andrea Sorrentino

  • Stillwater by Chip Zdarsky and Ramón K Pérez

BEST LIMITED SERIES

  • Decorum by Jonathan Hickman and Mike Huddleston

BEST NEW SERIES

  • Crossover by Donny Cates, Geoff Shaw, Dee Cunniffe and John J. Hill

  • The Department of Truth by James Tynion IV and Martin Simmonds

  • Killadelphia by Rodney Barnes and Jason Shawn Alexander

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM—NEW

  • Pulp by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM—REPRINT

  • Criminal Deluxe Edition, Vol. 3 by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips 

BEST WRITER

  • Ed Brubaker, Pulp, Reckless (Image); Friday (Panel Syndicate)

  • Matt Fraction, Adventureman, November Vols. 2–3, Sex Criminals (Image), Superman’s Pal Jimmy Olsen (DC)

  • Jonathan Hickman, Decorum (Image); Giant-Size X-Men, X-Men (Marvel)

  • Jeff Lemire, Family Tree, Gideon Falls (Image), Barbalien, Black Hammer, Colonel Weird: Cosmagog (Dark Horse); The Question: The Deaths of Vic Sage (DC Black Label)

  • James Tynion IV, The Department of Truth (Image); Razorblades (Tiny Onion), Something Is Killing the Children, Wynd (BOOM! Studios); Batman (DC)

  • Chip Zdarsky, Stillwater (Image/Skybound), Daredevil, Fantastic Four/X-Men (Marvel)

BEST PENCILLER/INKER OR PENCILLER/INKER TEAM

  • Jorge Corona, Middlewest

  • Sanford Greene, Bitter Root

BEST PAINTER/MULTIMEDIA ARTIST (INTERIOR ART)

  • Anand RK/John Pearson, Blue in Green

BEST COVER ARTIST

  • Mike Huddleston, Decorum

  • Ramón K. Pérez, Stillwater

BEST COLORING

  • Jean-Francois Beaulieu, Middlewest

  • Dave Stewart, Gideon Falls (Image); Promethee 13:13 (comiXology); Black Hammer (Dark Horse); Spider-Man #4-#5 (Marvel)

  • Matt Wilson, Undiscovered Country (Image); Fire Power (Image/Skybound); Thor (Marvel)

BEST LETTERING

  • Deron Bennett, Excellence (Image/Skybound); Bear, The Sacrifice of Darkness (Archaia); King of Nowhere, Something Is Killing the Children, We Only Find Them When They’re Dead (BOOM! Studios); Far Sector, Harley Quinn: Black + White + Red, Martian Manhunter (DC); A Dark Interlude, Dark One, Relics of Youth, Resonant, Shadow Service, Vampire: The Masquerade: Winter’s Teeth (Vault); Ping Pong (VIZ Media)

  • Aditya Bidikar, The Department of Truth, Lost Soldiers (Image); Barbalien: Red Planet, Grafity’s Wall Expanded Edition (Dark Horse); John Constantine, Hellblazer (DC); A Map to the Sun (First Second); Giga, The Picture of Everything Else (Vault)

  • Clayton Cowles, Adventureman, Bitter Root, Bog Bodies, Die (Image); Reaver (Image/Skybound); Aquaman, Batman, Batman and the Outsiders, Strange Adventures, Superman: Man of Tomorrow, Superman’s Pal Jimmy Olsen (DC); Morbius, X Of Swords (Marvel)

  • Rus Wooton, Decorum, Monstress (Image); Die!Die!Die!, Fire Power, Oblivion Song, Outcast, Stillwater (Image/Skybound); Wonder Woman: Dead Earth (DC)

BEST DIGITAL COMIC

  • Friday by Ed Brubaker and Marcos Martin (Panel Syndicate)

Comic-Con International Eisner Awards will be held on

Thank you for the support.

In The meantime, Don’t forget to like, share and subscribe to all things Constant Collectible to keep you up to date with news & reviews from a world of GEEK CULTURE. Our email is ConstantCollectible@Gmail.com and we will be back next time where we will find out what is ON THE SHELF. 

Where You Can Follow Us:

Follow Constant Collectible on YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC_hxYXkJc4Jnd3r3zV94SgA?sub_confirmation=1

Follow Constant Collectible on FaceBook: https://www.facebook.com/ConstantCollectible
Follow Constant Collectible  on Twitter: https://twitter.com/C_Collectible
Follow Constant Collectible on Pinterest: https://www.pinterest.com/CCollectible/_created/
Follow Constant Collectible  on Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/c_collectible/

And you can find us on all your Pod Casting Sites. Just look for Constant Collectible.

Hello, World! here is more from Image Comics

amzn_assoc_placement = “adunit0”;
amzn_assoc_search_bar = “true”;
amzn_assoc_tracking_id = “ccollect-20”;
amzn_assoc_search_bar_position = “bottom”;
amzn_assoc_ad_mode = “search”;
amzn_assoc_ad_type = “smart”;
amzn_assoc_marketplace = “amazon”;
amzn_assoc_region = “US”;
amzn_assoc_title = “Shop Related Products”;
amzn_assoc_default_search_phrase = “image comics”;
amzn_assoc_default_category = “All”;
amzn_assoc_linkid = “e84faa07a20f8629384d6964809ce504”;

//z-na.amazon-adsystem.com/widgets/onejs?MarketPlace=US

Leave a Reply